Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Wednesday Night :) 11/3/2010

Soooooo hello :)

Today was good :)  Uhhh in theatre class today we did weird sounds with our tongue to help fix the issues a lot of people have with moving their tongue wrong for some sounds.  (Keep in mind this class is in a dance room so when we do exercises or trust games we all stand in a circle) And Carrie said to let all the stress out while we did it so we bent our knees and hung our arms limp in a jump while making the sound over and over again like some kind of monkey or Indian tribe circle XD That set me up for an amazing day!!!!!!

So Imma post some random pictures! :D Alright? Mmmkay.

The first one is of me and my friend Casey (he's so tiny, he looks like he might still be in elementary school or junior high! :P) I'm in my Halloween costume, which, Megan, was indeed a Kangaroo :)





This next picture is of my Chuck Norris roll that I ate tonight at dinner! :D We went to Yellow Fin which is yuuuuuuum! At first I got the Spider roll which is sooo good! :D My mom got the California roll (yuck and not even real sushi, well real but not REAL yah know?, but it was her celebration night anyway and she likes it so :)) and my dad got Vegas roll (mine and his favorite!!!!!!!!) and Philadelphia roll (eh, but he really likes it :)).  Then I ordered the Chuck Norris roll and I got the hot sauce on my first bite and it indeed made my eyes pop out of my head :)  It was also really super duper awesome textured, at first you tasted the yellow tail (which btw was wrapped on the outside of it, the look was so clever!) and avocado, mushiness, then something crunchy, then the rice and seaweed wrap, then more crunchy and a bit of leftover yellow tail you didn't chew earlier.  Each bite is such an adventure, the texture definitely lived up to my expectations.  The taste was good too, but I have to admit, without the hot sauce and/or soy sauce it might have been a bit plain.  It was delicious without hot sauce and some soy sauce, that was my favorite of it. :)  So yum.  The reason we went is because my mom got hired because she's freaking amazing at her job and sushi is her favorite :)))



This next picture is my friend Zack and I! :)  In this pic I'm wearing eyeliner (Blaaa, I don't wear it anymore, I realized it looks gross). Isn't it such and adorable picture??? This is fershur one of my favorite pictures ever. Zack also looks super young too! :P  I think all my friends are secretly in junior high still!


That's all! :)


And uhh my recipe tonight is super cute and fun! :D It's from Crave. Indulge. Satisfy. and it's awesome! Pumpkin Pie Pops! :D


Pumpkin Pie Pops (makes 32)

Ingredients:
-2 boxes Pillsbury refrigerated pie crusts (4 crusts)
-1 cup pumpkin puree (not pumpkin pie mix)
-1/2 tsp cinnamon
-1 egg
-1/4 cup sugar
-1 egg white, set aside for brushing tops of pies
  • Preheat oven to 350 degrees.
  • Roll out pie crusts, using circle cutter make circles for top & bottom of pies.
  • Combine pumpkin, cinnamon, egg and sugar in a bowl and mix.
  • Place pie circles on baking sheet, evenly spaced apart for baking.
  • Place small dollop of pumpkin pie mixture on pie crust.
  • Place lollipop stick on top of mixture.
  • Place another circle of pie crust on top to seal the pie.
  • Using the tip of a lollipop stick gently press around the edge of the pie circle to seal the top and bottom crusts together.
  • Brush tops of pies with egg white.
  • Using extra dough cut out pumpkin faces and stick on mini pies.
  • Bake for 15 minutes or until light golden brown.
ENJOY!

Random facts? Alright, since I haven't posted any in quite a while :)

Best friend of the day: Hmm.. Glenn :D
Thing I'm most excited for about my little sister (still in the womb) today: Holding her cute little body against me :)
Clothing item of the day: My high heeled brown leather pointy boots I wore today :)
Thing I miss most about Amy today: Her shy red faced adorable laugh :)
Favorite thing about fall today: The pale brown naked trees

Goodnight and sweet dreams!

Loves n kisses n all sortsa wishes,

kranberrie♥


2 comments:

  1. Best of luck with all your drama classes - must be so exciting! Do you plan on becoming an actress?
    You're a stunning girl & look great wearing eyeliner!

    ReplyDelete

Please be nice and leave a nice comment! :D Also, please tell me how you found my blog! Thanks! :]