Sunday, December 19, 2010

Sunday Night!!!!!! 12/19/2010

Everything's so exciting right now!

I will update you on what has happened on each day since my last real post.

Thursday- I can't remember, lol.  I know I went to the knit meeting that night and had a realllllyyyyyy good pumpkin pie and cinnamon flavored Italian Cream Soda with whipped cream.  Long drink title, huh?!  Geez, :]  Oh yeah!  It was an Aday, the best days, and we had a Christmas party in all of my classes.  In first period we just got to hang out and sing and play guitar and talk and eat cupcakes and I jammed out with that one dude and Alicia to NeverShoutNever X]  In theatre we performed our scenes and then had cookies and milk :]  I love my theatre class!  All of the people in that class are so close and so everything we do is amazing ♥ In my last two classes we watched movies.

Friday- It was an amazing Bday. Haha not. Bdays suck. Unless it's a Bday as in Birthday. I took a test in Biology, then in German we watched stupid boring crap on Christmas celebrations around the world.  Then a really funny Christmas assembly.  In ballet we had sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much fun though.  In math we did a pointless algebra assignment and then didn't even have to turn it in. 

Friday Night! :D - My dad had school.  So while he wasn't home my mom and I made pretzels covered in candy melts and sprinkles!  We had a lot of fun and I got lots of candy melts on my hands! D:  I was freaking out.  Then we stamped red squares of cloth, put the pretzels in jars and tied on the red cloths and gift tags.  They look like this!-



Then we did other stuff.  I forget.  Oh yeah!  We ate corndogs and watched Friends :]  Then I went to SLEEPEH.

Saturday- Went shopping with my mom.  Got stuff for Dad's Christmas and got some new clothing items for me! :D

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaannnnnnnnndddddd.... I like to do that, drag out letters! X] Anyway.  Here's pictures of the wrist warmers I made ...last year?

Right hand!

 Left hand!


Aren't they pretty? :] I think I did stockinette stitch for the whole things.. I dunno.  They're upstairs and I'm lazy.  Oh and my mom hung up baby socks in the bathroom.  They were really cute.  I can't believe Morgana could be here any day now!!!!! :D



Something else I need to tell you!  My eyelashes are super long! :D  I cut them when I was in sixth grade... I have NO idea why.  So over the years they've grown back!  I'm so happy!  Cause I always had super long thick lashes until I cut them (?!  I really don't know why I did it!) and then they were short and choppy.  Now they're long and thick again!  It's exciting!

Here's two pictures of my thiiiiiiiiiick loooooong gawgeous lashes! :D  It's only my left eye because my bangs cover my right eye :P



Yeah! :D Ooo... Kranberrie... what does the rest of yo face look like?!



Like dat!  :]  I put my hair in two fishtail braids and put on makeup today!  Oh and a dress.  I was feeling festive.  Which is okay becauseeeeee...we put up our tree today!



It's small and cheap.  But it's ours! ♥

I babysat tonight too :]  For Rissa and Bruce. It was fun :] and I made twenty bucks.  Off of this cute little guy! :D


Tomorrow when I'm at my Nan's (I HAVE NO SCHOOL NEXT WEEK, IT SUCKS) I'm going to ask if we can go shopping before Wednesday.  So I can make dog biscuits and fudge.

DOG BISCUITS AND FUDGE?  Mhm.  I'm going to post three recipes now.  Two are those two thingies over there that I mentioned.  Dog biscuits and fudge.  The third will be something totally yummy I only WISH I could make!
I think I've posted both of these recipes before but I need to post them again because I'm going to be making them!  From Crave. Indulge. Satisfy.



5 Minute Fudge Wreath (adapted from Rachel Ray)




Ingredients



12 oz package semisweet chocolate chips

1/2 cup milk chocolate chips

1/2 cup butterscotch chips

14 oz can sweetened condensed milk (save the can)

1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract

8 oz chopped walnuts

1/2 cup red & green M&Ms

softened butter to grease and 8-inch round cake pan





Grease an 8-inch round cake pan with softened butter. Pour the chocolate and butterscotch chips, condensed milk and vanilla into a medium saucepan. Put the pan on the stove and turn the heat to low.

Cover the empty condensed milk can with plastic wrap and put it in the center of the round cake pan.

Stir the chips and milk until they melt together, about 3 minutes. Stir in nuts and M&Ms. Scoop the fudge into the cake pan all around the plastic-covered can in the center to form a wreath or ring shape. let it be all bumpy on top. Keep pushing the can back to the center if the fudge moves it away from there. Garnish the fudge with red & green M&Ms.

Put the fudge in the fridge to chill until firm. Remove the can from the center, then loosen the sides and bottom of the fudge with a knife. Cut the fudge into thin slices and serve.

♥From Crave. Indulge. Satisfy.
 

Makes 2 to 3 pounds biscuits



Ingredients



2 1/2 cups whole-wheat flour

1/2 cup soy flour or white corn flour

1/2 cups nonfat dry milk

6 tablespoons vegetable shortening

1 large egg

1/2 cup honey

1/2 cup fresh beef or chicken broth, or sufficient for processing





Position rack in the center of the oven and preheat at 350 degrees. Have two ungreased baking trays ready.

In a large bowl, using a fork or wire whisk, combine the two flours and dry milk. Using a pastry cutter or two knives, cut in the shortening until the mixture resembles fine crumbs.

In a small bowl, using a wire whisk or electric mixer on medium speed, beat the egg until foamy before beating in the honey and broth.

Using a large spoon, a spatula, or your hands, combine the mixes, blending until mixture pulls away from the sides of the bowl and forms a soft dough.

Turn the dough onto a lightly floured flat surface, and using a rolling pin, roll it out to 1/4 to 1/2 inch thick. Using the cookie cutters provided in this kit, cut out as many biscuits as you can, reworking the scraps as you go. The dough will become very stiff as it is reworked.

Place the biscuits side by side on the baking trays and bake for 18 to 20 minutes or until the biscuits appear very dry and the edges are light golden brown. Remove the trays from the oven and cool to room temperature. Turn off the oven.

When the biscuits have cooled completely, put all of them on a single baking tray and return them to the cooling oven. Leave them undisturbed, without opening the oven door, for 8 to 16 hours.

Please Note: Some dogs may be allergic to corn-based products. Biscuits also contain honey.

♥Now!  The yummy cookies I long to taste!  (Btw the song The Shake by My American Heart is absolutely amazing right now.)
 
From Lovin' From The Oven
 
DSC_3694
 
DSC_3684
 
DSC_3703
 

This recipe comes from How Sweet It Is, which makes approximately 24 cookies.

Hot Cocoa Cookies!

•1 cup butter, at room temperature

•1 1/2 cups sugar

•2 eggs

•1 teaspoon vanilla

•2 cups flour

•1/2 cup cocoa powder

•1 teaspoon baking soda

•1/4 teaspoon salt

•1/4 cup marshmallow fluff

•1 cup chocolate chips

•1 cup mini marshmallows





1.Cream butter, sugar, eggs and vanilla until fluffy. Add flour, cocoa powder, baking soda and salt and mix until combined. Stir in marshmallow fluff.

2.Fold in chocolate chips and marshmallows. Cover dough with plastic wrap and refrigerate for 30 minutes to 1 hour. Remove, and roll into 1 1/2-inch balls.

3.Preheat oven to 350 degrees.

4.Bake for 10-12 minutes. Allow cookies to completely cool before removing. Patience! These cookies are very sticky!


♥Phew.  :]  Well........ I think that's all for tonight.  I probably won't be posting until Thursday or after Christmas.  I hope you all have safe and happy holidays.




This is my favorite version of this song, and this song is my favorite song during this season! :D

Goodnight, Merry Christmas, Happy Solstice, Happy Hanukkah, Happy New Years, Happy Holidays.

kranberrie

1 comment:

  1. mmmm those pretzels sound delish! thank for sharing pics!!!

    ReplyDelete

Please be nice and leave a nice comment! :D Also, please tell me how you found my blog! Thanks! :]